100 (503, actually) Thoughts While Reading Children of Blood and Bone (+)

100 Thoughts While Reading Children of Blood and Bone

Not familiar with 100TWR? Click here to know everything about it!

So, what should you expect in today’s 100TWR?

  • Expectations
  • SpeculationS
  • Accusations
  • Emotional outbursts
  • Changing feelings toward the characters
  • Me talking to the characters as if I’m one of them
  • Me calling the characters with the wrong name

Before you proceed, I want to warn you: This post is gonna be long AF.

It’s almost as if you will be reading the book itself already (sorry guys but how can someone not have tons of thoughts while reading this?).  Also, I already took care of the spoilers, so don’t sorry. Again, texts in color pink and with strike are spoilers. All the things you will read that are not stroked and not in pink were just my opinions so don’t take them seriously. It’s only me guessing stuffs. But if you have read the book already and think that I should also conceal other thoughts that I did not, please do tell me! But for now, if they do not look like this, they are not spoilers.

Will finish or not, I still hope you’ll enjoy reading!


  1. THIS IS GOING TO BE INTENSE. AND I’M ACTUALLY NERVOUSgiphy
  2. Uggh so many new words. Are these from the own language of the book or is it from another language IRL I am just not aware of?
  3. I like this opening scene.
  4. So those with the black hair and light brown skin are the upper class and those with the white hair and darker skin are the lower class?
  5. So, they are called diviners?
  6. Maji and maggots?
  7. Ughh my chest is already feeling heavy
  8. What kind of magic do they have?
  9. I can truly feel Mama Agba’s kindness despite the tough exterior. A tough woman with a big heart.
  10. WHAT THE FUCK!!! NO.
  11. Òd5 whuuuut?
  12. Ooohh… majis are cool.
  13. Crap
  14. Sad isn’t even the right and enough word.
  15. Greedy ruthless king. It’s been a while since I’ve read a book with this character.
  16. Omg she’s graduating what does that mean?
  17. Why are these two siblings so different from one another?
  18. I’m just at 4% and painful things has already happened I don’t know what to do I know this book will kill me.
  19. How am I supposed to know the meanings of these words? Are they somewhere on the back or should I Google them? I understand the meanings based on the sentences but still… I need the precise definition.
  20. The oppression in this book is just…
  21. Y’all bishes once they got their magic back ISTG y’all will pay.
  22. I don’t understand. So there is only one maji in the family? So it’s not like it runs through the family? Because her Mama was a maji but her Baba is not, right? And she’s a diviner and her brother is not?
  23. This is horrible.
  24. I want that King Saran dead. NOW.
  25. I know, right at this very first moment that I will not like Samara. She is going to be the bitch of the story. I can feeeel it already the moment she first opened her mouth and spoke.
  26. I think this princess is kind. Though I can see she can easily be manipulated.
  27. Damn I can’t even imagine being acquainted with this princess because of her father. I mean, I don’t hate her. She is not her father but still, it’s his blood in her veins. And how could I take it?
  28. Yah because of your father who is 100x worse.
  29. I think her mother (IDK if she’s the real Queen because there might be another Queen? because kings tend to have mistresses. IDK if it was mentioned I forgot) perfectly fits for the King. They’re the heartless king and queen of this land.
  30. I bet his brother is just the same.
  31. Now I am starting to feel sorry for this princess. She’s like a kitten surrounded by lions and tigers.
  32. Ugh if I were a princess, I wouldn’t let someone treat me like that especially someone as insecure as her. She should be put to her right place. She needs some reminding.
  33. So, I have a wild guess. Samara is her mother’s daughter with another man (obviously the King would kill her if he knew so she gave Samara to this noble, who seems a bit kinder than Samara and Amari’s Mother).
  34. What? No soldier is guarding their King’s throne room?
  35. Yeah y’all better be scared once they get their magic back y’all are doomed.
  36. I love that I’m seeing both sides.
  37. I can just imagine this scene and he really was villainy.
  38. You are the real evil here do not blame it on magic.
  39. What a twisted thought he has.
  40. Why is the King so scared of them? I can’t understand.
  41. No!
  42. DAMN WE ALL NEED JUSTICE FOR THE MAJIS.
  43. Oh god. I can’t stand this King. Can we just proceed to the next scene please?
  44. Wow Tzain has a better life than Zelie, then? hmm.
  45. The relationship of Tzain and Zelie makes me sad.
  46. Jackalberry trees? Never heard of that yet.
  47. Kosidan might be their counterpart for “muggles” lol. So Baba is kosidan and Mama was a maji? Is that it? That’s why Zain and she are also like this way?
  48. Hmm I’m starting to like Tzain. He’s just that normal kuya.
  49. Damn this guard.
  50. Oh no… christ.
  51. Oh my god Zaila don’t be greedy! This is dangerous, just take it.
  52. RUN FOR HELL DAMN
  53. I feel like you are so unlucky. Why does shit always have to happen most of the time?
  54. Ohmygosh this must be the princess.
  55. OHMYGOD WHY DO YOU EVEN HAVE TO DRAG ZELIE INO THIS MESS?!!!
  56. Poor merchant
  57. Why did you do that? Acting like a superhero when your family can barely live?
  58. There you are! I’ve been waiting for you, why come so late?
  59. Maybe her powers are being activated because of the scroll?
  60. His mother is baby-ing him.
  61. So Inan is that type of prince who only thinks about his duty as a prince and future king of their kingdom.
  62. Maybe sometimes when he says that he got the bruises from fighting he’s just really lying and he got those from the King himself.
  63. I know right? And I’m actually not surprised that he’ll want even her daughter dead. And he probably don’t think she’s still his daughter now.
  64. Don’t pin it on her, Zelie. It was your choice to help her. You could have just minded your own business.
  65. What language, it’s like jejemon loljk.
  66. That’s the thing when u underestimate a woman and never see her for who she really is.
  67. Maybe because you were already oppressive back then. Lucky for you they didn’t throw you out of the line.
  68. Ahh.. so it was really a revenge. He wasn’t just scared. He’s angry for what one or two majis did to his family. So it really started with a power-abusive maji.
  69. AHHH PERSPECTIVES
  70. YOU COULD HAVE JUST WENT AFTER THOSE MAJIS WHO KILLED YOUR FAMILY NOT EVERY MAJIS. YOU HAVE NO RIGHT TO PERSECUTE THOSE INNOCENT.
  71. Please, Amari do not do the same. Do not be like your father.
  72. Damn… you are so doomed Zelie I wish I could help you.­
  73. Damn! what a piece of shit
  74. Ah! so it’s going to be an adventure
  75. What the hell
  76. Is Inan insane???!!!! He could kill his own sister!
  77. YAAAS GO BABA
  78. Damn, Inan. I hope when this book ends you’ll finally grow some balls.
  79. Ohmygod I didn’t know YOU KNOW, Inan.
  80. Why? Is Inan a diviner???
  81. Inan is a puppet of his father.
  82. lol infected you? you really think magic is virus, no?
  83. I’m confused. Is Kaea a woman?
  84. Omg who is doing this to Inan? Is it Baba? WHO???
  85. Karma is a bitch ok? Remember that. You know what? I think it’s not too late to take the right path, Inan.
  86. Yemi is smart. Ohmygod, of course! Yemi is a maji and her powers had just been activated by the presence of the scroll.
  87. Uhm you seem to have forgotten your family, Amari. Ohmygod what is happening? who made this? why are they trapped in here????
  88. I told you. Inan has magic!!!!!
  89. I want to be a Connector. It’s just like being a Rhysand.
  90. INAN IS REALLY DANGEROUS
  91. Either he is not the King’s son or he is, but he is not Amari’s mother’s son.
  92. I think you are all getting your magic back. Hmmm
  93. OH MY GOD YASSS SO THERE’S A HUGE CHANCE HE’S NOT THE KING’S REAL SON
  94. Convince him more to take the deal!!
  95. lol I’m betting Amari and Tzain will be a love team here.
  96. Amari is finally opening her mouth. Oohh at least the merchant is honest.
  97. How about they just take off some of the headress’ pieces, like the diamonds in it? At least she can still have the thing.
  98. The merchant just hit jackpot.
  99. If it wouldn’t just be ridiculously heavy and make them slow down, they definitely should take ALL as in ALL.
  100. That’s the good thing in her life as a royalty and a daughter of her father though, she can at least fight.
  101. But I won’t underestimate Amari.
  102. Ohhh they have a papaya tree. It’s literally my first time seeing a book mention this.
  103. Ahhh I think I love Amari already. Ya go girl!  giphy2
  104. We have the same sentiment!
  105. My stomach is churning.
  106. The mosquitoes are singing lol
  107. Oh, I bet you didn’t know all of the horrible things your father has done yet. If only you knew.
  108. lol but what sound is it making if it’s not saying anything?
  109. Then it’s speaking????
  110. Gosh I’m not sure if I can go down those steps.
  111. MY.GOD! This is scary. I am definitely Amari in this scene.
  112. Aghh wait, this book is so long it has more than eighty chapters and I am just at 16
  113. Hah! And u don’t even know that detail about your kingdom. You’re definitely just the typical king-to-be who lacks knowledge about his people and kingdom because all u think about is your throne. Tsk
  114. What a fucking question, Inan. You literally have no idea how evil you are and your monarch.
  115. I think this is the same merchant Zelie and Amari traded with.
  116. They already know!
  117. Damn, Inan! Give that back to the poor merchant! He traded that as fair as he can.
  118. YOU DON’T HAVE TO FUCKING KILL HIM JUST LIKE YOU DID NOT HAVE TO KILL ALL THOSE INNOCENT PEOPLE I HATE YOU AND YOUR FAMILY, INAN.
  119. Ulul
  120. Damn you, Kaea
  121. Rest in peace, Mr. Merchant. I’m so sorry for what these shitty persons did. Zelie and her team will avenge you. They will.
  122. Holy crap this stranger is a connector!?!
  123. Oh, he’s not. He’s a sentaro then. But what the heck is that?
  124. Of course, he won’t kill you. We’re just on 28% of the book who sane author would kill the main character and supporting characters at this early stage of the book?
  125. Oh, so this is the magical moment when you see where the title came from or get used in the book.
  126. Ooh.. so when the sentarios are gone, magic will, too? Maybe the king killed all the sentarios that’s why magic seemed to have died, he just don’t know that there is still one.
  127. Aghh I can’t take the sadness Lekan felt all these years alone with these bones.
  128. Crap.
  129. So only one is missing. There’s still hope.
  130. This part feels very “YA” in a sense that it’s so typical to see occur in YA adventure.
  131. Whuut
  132. Aghh they will catch up if Zelie must rest!
  133. The farther we go, the more Inan looks like a fool to me.
  134. “Amari was too kind to bring it up. I, far too scared.” pretty much sums up the royal siblings.
  135. FASTER GUYS COME ON
  136. OH MY GOD PLEASE DO NOT MAKE LEKAN SACRIFICE HIMSELF
  137. DAMN I TOLD U GUYS DAMN
  138. Lekaaaaan :(((((((
  139. Damn, Inan’s power is almost impossible to defeat. Once he used it, they’re done.
  140. Of course, Inan was lucky to be allowed to have that view.
  141. Ugh their destination is sooooooo faaaaaar.
  142. Ohhh the Grounders! Another cool power.
  143. Oh lol why did I believe the king. I believe you Binta.
  144. Uyyiii I can sense the budding romance working leandra medine GIF by Man Repeller
  145. No, Amari. Don’t think of that. You can. You can protect yourself. I believe in you.
  146. Oh mygosh I can hear the privileged a.k.a. Amari talking, and my ears hurts.
  147. Please let this journey be a realization to you, Amari.
  148. Ohmygod Amari. Stop those thoughts it’s irritating me. It’s always the time for rebellion. Even if they rebel every day sometimes it still isn’t enough. And now you’re telling this is not the time for rebellion. Ohmygod giphy3
  149. LOL your father won’t approve? He probably doesn’t give a single shit. I know, I know, it’s like seconds ago I am supporting you Amari. But seems like I just forgot who you really are. How foolish of me.
  150. That is way horrible. Some of those who have trauma is in that state because of those who caused it to them, so why, even when they’re dead, did they still have to suffer? It’s unfair??? It’s not their fault??? For those who have sinned greatly I won’t complain, but for those who has trauma??? The ones that should suffer are those who caused them to have trauma.
  151. So unfair! Thinking of it, they are actually the ones who should have peace first. Ugh
  152. Ohmygod these bullshts. They sell water for ridiculously high price not because they are lacking in supply but probably just because they want to. And then here they are using tons of tons of water as an instrument in a competition that results to so many deaths.
  153. THIS IS AN UTTER BULLSHIT
  154. Oh my god I think I should just skip this. But I never skipped a certain part in a book before. But dang… I can’t also take imagining them doing this.
  155. I’m almost at 40% and I still haven’t felt any happiness or good feeling because this book is like literally a book of sufferings, rage, revenge, adventure, misfortune, oppression, etc.
  156. I still don’t get these cloud things tho.
  157. Me
  158. Crap here goes Inan
  159. :(((((((((((((((((
  160. I knew, I had a feeling this will happen.
  161. This is deranged, Zelie. Amari is right.
  162. Maybe it needs blood?
  163. Oh myyy
  164. Ohh Inan is good at using his magic considering it’s his first time.
  165. Ahh that was poetic.
  166. Ahaha Zelie’s words are really one of her greatest weapons.
  167. Ohmygod you’re such a fool Inan.
  168. lol let me say this again, you are such a fool, Inan.
  169. Omg wait whuuuut? What is happening?
  170. lol instant vacation, Zelie.
  171. Ahhhh don’t tell me Inan will fall in love with Zelie.
  172. They’re the monarchy why can’t they even control their guards and punish them for overpricing? Probably because they really don’t care.
  173. Oh, crap that was a wrong move
  174. Oh…
  175. OH NO… This is it. I’M TELLING YOU IT WILL ALMOST BE IMPOSSIBLE TO DEFEAT INAN. AGGHH
  176. You’ll be doomed once your father figured you killed Kaea.
  177. Ohmygod you are such a horrible person, Inan.
  178. ISTG Inan you’ll be dead at the end of all this.
  179. You’re sick in the head, Inan.
  180. Whaaaat??? This is too much.
  181. Ahhh Tzain looks like a real captain. TBH, he seems more fit to be a king than Inan.
  182. C’on Zelie, you can do this.
  183. Okay Zelie don’t get too happy, I know why and I understand, but c’on you have to stay focus!! Just keep ‘em going.
  184. Please don’t let anyone of this three die.
  185. She’s so weak
  186. Amari is like a weak shit right now Agh.
  187. Oh mygod Amari you are such a burden right now!!!
  188. OH NO!!!!!!!
  189. IT’S TIME FOR YOU TO STAND UP AMARI YOU NEED TO BE THE CAPTAIN AND STOP BEING A BURDEN!!!
  190. You are such a princess. I’m so disappointed.
  191. OH MY GOD! NO!!! YOU HAVE TO FIGHT AMARI COME ON DON’T DISAPPOINT ME FURTHER.
  192. SHIT AMARI DO SOMETHING!!
  193. Uhm… do I get to breathe now?
  194. You did right, Amari.
  195. Maybe the sunstone will also help in her recovery from doing blood magic?
  196. I knew it.
  197. Immortal? what immortal?
  198. They will be easier to track now that they are so known in Ibeji. Inan won’t have a hard time finding them.
  199. Srlsy guys, you have no time for this. You have to get going.
  200. You’re so lucky Tzain is like that. I really love Tzain
  201. No, your father knows what you’ve done you can’t fool him.
  202. You’re twisted.
  203. I don’t get why she has the scent of sea for Inan, is it because of her origin which is Ilorin?
  204. I can actually hear the birds singing in my head.
  205. The characters really must know the problem and start their adventure when it’s almost too late. It’s always like that in any adventure books. Always knowing things late and running out of time. I wonder how the story will turn out if they’re not running out of time.
  206. Lol you actually sound like you’re hitting on her.
  207. lol yasss it should be agbon player.
  208. They’re actually having fun. This means something horrible or unfortunate will happen just after few pages.
  209. This is happening because she’s carrying the stone.
  210. I love you, Tzain.
  211. Aww yes, Inan. Please, I hope you’ll be able to really see things now. Go down the right path.
  212. Oh yes please, Inan.
  213. Yes!!!
  214. I’m proud, Inan. I only had the slightest hope this would happen and finally! OMG what is this line? ARE YOU IN LUUUV?
  215. That rhymes.
  216. I forgot for a second that he’s a connector! Of course he can easily take out information by going in his mind.
  217. They didn’t find you what are you talking about?
  218. You can summon your own soldiers, Zelie.
  219. Oohh boom
  220. Real talk, bruh
  221. She was so cuuute
  222. This just made me realize even more that Kaea deserves her death. Karma is a bitch.
  223. This is partly because of the scroll, right? But before that… hmm maybe they knew Lekan?
  224. Whaat?
  225. They can’t know you are the princess ISTG they’ll kill you right away.
  226. Ayiiiieee holding hands loljk
  227. Ohh… aight Inan, show me.
  228. Yes, you are going to face off a maji, Zelie and Inan. Good luck.
  229. He cried? Did I miss a scene?
  230. Awee budding romance
  231. Okay you might not believe this Inan, but please be careful. I’m sincere.
  232. Nervous is me.
  233. How could Zelie have known that? Do they have a special bond now like Rhys and Fey?
  234. Surprisingly, I don’t want Inan to be dead.
  235. Yas whooo I’m rooting for y’all go for it army of the dead!!
  236. Yasss another fighting scene yas yas
  237. Don’t hurt my Tzain.
  238. I can’t blame Kwame and their group tho, can’t blame all the maji.
  239. STOP please
  240. C’on Kwame stop it.
  241. Ohgod thank God thanks for disrupting.
  242. WAAH TZAIN­ YOU DESERVE ALL THE GREAT THINGS IN THAT WORLD
  243. She was in golden chains in the palace? Literally or figuratively?
  244. They are all grieving, yet here they are :((( on an adventure, captives, always on constant danger just to bring magic back.
  245. You can do it, Amari. I believe you can.
  246. Ugh yessss lionaire! Go!
  247. Yasss that is the lionaire that I know yassss.
  248. “It’s a whole new world of battle. A game of sênet more chaotic than anything I could’ve imagined.” rest? light moments? happy scenes? You’ll hardly see that in this book.
  249. Ohmyhod no! Crap!
  250. NO! OHMYGOD!
  251. GO AFTER HIM INAN! THIS IS THE TIME TO USE YOUR MAGIC COME ON. I just got so shocked, but we cannot remain as such. We need to think, we need to get moving.
  252. This group preserved their powers because they had the scroll. Is that right?
  253. Oh no! Seriously is this book a continuation of Series of Unfortunate Events?
  254. Same, same, Inan. I thought he was just like a burner from House Calore.
  255. Oh my god. Curse the skies
  256. Oh, this happened because of the stone. He probably haven’t done this ever before.
  257. I just realized how weak Zelie’s power is compared to this maji. Woah it amazes and scares me at the same time.
  258. OH NO!! INAN! WHAT THE HELL? I TOLD YOU TO USE YOUR POWER INSTEAD! OHMYGOD THAT HURTS SO BAD
  259. Oh my god SRSLY? SRLSY, ZU? YOU STILL CAME? YOU CAME THIS LATE? TSK
  260. lol I’m betting one of them will fall in love to the other in the next few chapters
  261. Ayiiiieeeeeeh Image result for korean heart gif
  262. She describes her as if she has no crown of white hair herself.
  263. Nah how about Inan? Is he hurt? Does he have any burns?
  264. I guess this will even end up with Zu and her group helping Zelie and the two to fulfill their mission.
  265. Yiiieeee
  266. Yiieee she’s now realizing that she’s…
  267. KYAAAAAAAA! OMG DON’T DO THAT INAN YOU’RE MAKING MY HEART FLUTTER
  268. I know right, Zelie? Same.
  269. Ohh so that’s what Zu means, I like her name.
  270. I knew it, it was Kwame. He was really terrifying back then.
  271. Ahh.. that make sense.
  272. Zu is really kind. Ugh, I want to hug this kid.
  273. “I can’t lead these people. I can barely lead myself.” samedt
  274. Oh yas. Of course, in an adventure there are always new member to join along the way.
  275. Fire is a good defense.
  276. Yikes couldn’t blame my Tzain.
  277. Yie so we’re all cool. Can we continue the adventure now? And finish this, guys? I now want to know how things will end. So stop sitting around, guys.
  278. Whaaat? now they want to celebrate? I’m telling you guys you have no time! What if Saran sent more soldiers after you? And besides, you only have 5 days left. You can’t afford to waste more time. Don’t commit the same mistake.
  279. Why am I the only one in a hurry? Srsly, guys?
  280. *heavy sigh* Zelie, do not trust anyone that easily.
  281. THEM having only 12 or more days left: OH MY GOD. WE CAN’T MAKE IT WE’RE SUCH A FAILURE I DON’T WANT TO DO THIS THERE’S NO CHANCE IT’S SO FAR THIS IS IMPOSSIBLE WE CAN’T! IT’S TOO LATE. THEM only having 5 days left: We still have more time, so let’s celebrate!
  282. Yas this confrontation really should happen.
  283. Hala omg why am I giving such different meaning to this? Ah it sounds romantic to me!
  284. Ohh… :((((
  285. Loool
  286. Never fails to make me smirk. I want to tease you two again.
  287. You two are just both one of the victims of your father.
  288. Yiee she finally acknowledged that he’s handsome.
  289. OH that’s me!
  290. I have a strong feeling something bad will happen later. Especially that the author is focusing on the preparation. She’s prolly doing that so there’ll be more impact from the destruction that’s about to come.
  291. Woah what a cheesy line for your very first conversation. Are u hitting on her? This sudden?
  292. Inan might be jealous hahha I told you!
  293. Whuut? ha! the bastard. Tsk tsk the typical handsome boy that will use his charm to make you distracted.
  294. Like a foxer or like a fvcker? Loljk
  295. Agh such a sweet talker!
  296. Oh no… I have a feeling Kwame is up to something. It’s almost impossible that no one in that group will be tempted and greedy enough to steel the magical things from Zelie’s group. Hmm. maybe Kwame is working with the handsome foreigner boy.
  297. Whaat? Aaahhhh giphy4
  298. So finally, happy moments are happening that was just too short. Phew
  299. Ooohh… Image result for giddy giggle gif
  300. Whaaat omg it’s already too obvious! My gosh I think I’m shipping Inan and Zelie now.
  301. The dresamscape will be their heaven.
  302. TBH I already expected this – Zelie and Inan’s romance but it still doesn’t fail to amuse me.
  303. “My gods, is he even wearing clothes?” lool
  304. UGH THIS IS LOVE Y’ALL
  305. Ugh what a bummer! They were supposed to kiss!
  306. Oh my, big bro is here.
  307. Oww burn boom
  308. Tzain, this is too much. You have to stop.
  309. “I feel naked without fabric covering my legs.” Same
  310. “Either he’s about to betray us or something else is taking place.” not so funny
  311. Awwwww :((
  312. Uhmm what is a Cancer in this world?
  313. Ugh stop I keep on blushing
  314. What a coincidence, someone is playing a song with lyrics “it’s a beautiful world” outside this classroom
  315. Moin moin pie and shuku shuku, lol the name of their foods are cute and sounds tasty.
  316. Yiieee here’s another couple
  317. “I’ve been looking for you. You’re a hard person to find.” oh double meaning community abed GIF
  318. Ugh Tzain sounds like a total playboy.
  319. Ughh so many poetic and romantic lines. Tomi, why are you doing this to me?
  320. lol I might burst in laughter if I was really there!
  321. Oh no c’mon Amari fight her! Hahaha
  322. OH GOD so romantic I can’t take it
  323. Why is Tomi so good at this? I can’t wait for her to write a YA romance book.
  324. The king haven’t heard from Inan for so long. I really have a feeling he sent soldiers already or he himself is already on the pursuit.
  325. AHH IS INAN HAVING ROMANTIC THOUGHTS AWEHEHEWE
  326. Ohmygod I think I’m having a mild heart attack
  327. That epically went wrong
  328. lol Inan and Zelie’s stories and characters makes them perfectly fit for each other for me.
  329. But srsly, these romantic lines kinda felt like not-so-children-of-blood-and-bone-like.
  330. Have I mentioned before that this has a really strong world building?
  331. Inan and Zelie are a perfect match for me but still, there’s a catch. His father was the reason for all of Zelie and everyone she loves and cares about pain and suffering.
  332. AAAHHHH OH MY FUCKING GOD IM IN A JEEPNEY AND I FUCKING WANT TO SQUEL OH MY GOSH YASSSS OMG GIVE ME THIS KIND OF ROMANCE IN MY LIFE PLSSSS
  333. I want to cry this is so romantic why does this book suddenly became like this ohmyhod
  334. Ugh
  335. At least, there will be a chance to fight, Zelie. C’on don’t give up on this now.
  336. I don’t think Saran’s mind could be changed, Inan. Your father is not like you. His mind is already closed, sealed even.
  337. That is whishful thinking, Inan. come on.
  338. No, you won’t convince me in this one, Inan.
  339. Yes, I believe that you can be united but only without the King and only if it’s you and Amari leading together with Zelie and Tzain (if he wants).
  340. Ugh now I think you would be a great king Inan. And I’d love to be your Queen. ooops sorry, Zelie.
  341. Yie delicious smile or delicious lips? Ops
  342. I’ve seen Inan’s point of view so there’s no way he’s just faking this, right?
  343. You guys (and me) are so happy I know something terrible will happen.
  344. I can’t help but grin like an idiot. Skies.
  345. There’s that delicious smile again lol
  346. AH! I KNOW RIGHT? SAME SAME
  347. OHMYGOD!!!!! ARE THEY FINALLY GOING TO HAVE SEX? LOL
  348. Wow this scene is very familiar *cough* *Zelie* *cough* Inan* cough* you guys are really siblings
  349. Ohmygod Tzain. No. 😦 Don’t leave, you guys can still fix this.
  350. If I am Amari at this scene, I am going to be speechless.
  351. How I wish I have a brother like Tzain.
  352. I TOLD YOU GUYS THEY WERE COMING! TSK. I TOLD YOU.
  353. Ugh why is Tomi Adeyemi so good at making these scenes? My heart’s about to burst and I’m jelly.
  354. I CAN’T SURPRESS MY SCREAM OHMYGOD
  355. Ugh this is going to be hell. If Zelie just allowed them to touch the scroll, they will stand a chance to fight back! Ugh, the battle’s not yet happening but I can already imagine. My heart is breaking.
  356. Damn!
  357. SHIT! SHIT.
  358. Zu… ;((((
  359. DAMN SO MANY EMOTIONS AGH
  360. Ohmygod! Kwame! Crap I’m just a reader but how am I supposed to survive this?
  361. Kwarme is so powerful and this same power is just about to kill him.
  362. Kwame…
  363. You would be remembered as a hero, as well as Zu, you should be.
  364. Damn this is so painful. Someone pls remind me again why am I reading this book.
  365. Finally, Zelie! Please fight.
  366. What the hell Inan? Where are you? Why aren’t you doing anything!?????
  367. Just don’t make Inan a traitor and we’re fine, Tomi Adeyemi.
  368. Wherever Mama Agba and Baba is, did Mama Agba seen this coming in her visions?
  369. She didn’t mention Kwame prolly because there’s no corpse left at all anyway. Damn I shouldn’t be thinking about this.
  370. I’m nervous. Inan is nowhere to find. F…CK… could he have done this? Have I been a fool…?
  371. What? You hope he’s dead? Are you stupid? Are you really that evil?
  372. I DON’T KNOW WHAT TO SAY. I WANT TO SCREAM. I WANT TO PUNCH SOMEONE OR SOMETHING. I WANT TO RELEASE THIS HATRED I AM FEELING. BUT DAMN. AT THE SAME TIME, I FEEL POWERLESS, HELPLESS. I JUST CAN’T. I SUDDENLY FEEL SO TIRED…. AND I WANT TO CRY.
  373. IF I WERE ZELIE THIS WOULD BE ME: Image result for dumbfounded shocked hurt gif
  374. I feel like I don’t want to read this anymore. I want to disconnect myself from all these shitty hurtful things????
  375. Ugh, if I were Zelie. I wouldn’t even mutter a word, I’ll just cry and prolly also laugh while thinking how fool I was. He doesn’t deserve any word from me. Kill me, I don’t care. Damn him. I hope he’ll rot in hell with his father.
  376. He wants to be alone with Zelie, maybe he is still on our side? Maybe he’s about to tell her that his is part of the plan to take down the king? Tell me I’m right.
  377. We’re the opposite in this, Zelie. I’ll let him see my pain but he’ll never get a word from me. This will all just be useless.
  378. I knew it! Ah typical twist in YA fantasy with royalties.
  379. .. you’re… ugh. Stop making these excuses. It seems like I’m seeing the old you again.
  380. “Let them be afraid. Let them taste the terror they make us swallow.” YESSS
  381. Here you go with your twisted beliefs again!
  382. Here he is… tumblr_o7tvuqLV7r1vpe86uo4_r1_540.gif
  383. Oh god…
  384. Inan please… it’s time to use your magic. Please help Zelie.
  385. WHAT!!!????????!!!!!!!!!??!
  386. Damn you for not doing anything right now Inan and for not trusting in yourself and your magic. Now you couldn’t even defend or protect her.
  387. OMG I said use your magic since they wouldn’t notice easily not use your fist! You’re dead now with your father :(((
  388. OH MY GOD… the magic… gone?
  389. “Duty isn’t enough when it means destroying the girl I love.” YAS BUI
  390. Kenyon somehow reminds me of Lafayette??? IDK why I can’t pinpoint
  391. That’s the lioness I know.
  392. You’re a really horrible person.
  393. Very Red Queen huh
  394. What sick notion is this?
  395. Yas Amari and your team! go! go! yesss you can do this.
  396. What’s a Cancer, again? I’m a Cancer too IRL, loljk that’s just my zodiac sign
  397. Wow, impressive
  398. Cancer has a power over illness? Is that it?
  399. Be brave, Amari.
  400. Oh, Tzain didn’t notice that swift encounter between Amari and her father, the King?
  401. This is your sister’s plan and I actually support her, just so you know.
  402. Damn it, Inan! Stop it. You’re always caught between things.
  403. Yas, that’s my lionaire.
  404. They need the Healer now.
  405. Damn they’re like star-crossed lovers I want to cry.
  406. No, I guess your father already knows what you’ve done. If not, he will, soon. 😦
  407. That’s a smart move I expect from a captain like you, Inan. but…
  408. It can be brought back that’s my bet.
  409. Uh oh
  410. Whaaat? For real?
  411. So Kwame and their group must have been aware of Ronan’s true identity and group, then. That’s why he got the skills.
  412. Uhm IDK but I like Roen’s cockiness???? Tell me I’m not the only one.
  413. Ooh… I think I have to trust Roen and her mercenary troops in this one.
  414. Hmm.. okay, let’s see what you’ve got
  415. Ha! First time I am going to see Roen’s brutality.
  416. Someone pls draw Roen!
  417. I actually like Roen.
  418. Oh no, as the time goes by I am liking Roen even more. Crap…
  419. “Two days without her. In her absence, the ocean air hangs heavy. Every breath whispers her name.” Oh Inan, please be mine.
  420. “I didn’t know it was possible to fit so perfectly inside someone else’s arms.” lines like this makes me want to fall in love
  421. His father suddenly becomes a “real father” as if the gods is really testing Inan.
  422. If he just stayed on the right path. Do not make the same mistake, Inan.
  423. Yas TOTGA
  424. OMg maybe Alika is Inan’s real mother? And that’s where he got his magic?
  425. THE DILEMMA. UGH. I CAN UNDERSTAND WHERE IS THIS COMING FROM BUT STILL, YOU HAVE NO RIGHT TO STRIP THAT MAGIC AWAY FROM THEM ESPECIALLY WHEN IT WAS GIFTED BY THE GODS. YOU SHOULDNT TAKE SUCH MATTERS INTO YOUR HANDS. YOU ARE NOT A GOD.
  426. Power is a poisonous thing.
  427. “You waver now because that is what it means to be king,’ Father says. ‘You have your duty and your heart. To choose one means the other must suffer.” damn. :((( I hope you’ll make the best decision, Inan.
  428. Because of that horrible past, the king was devoid of that kind of love. He became heartless because of the maji’s ancestors. Still, all he did to avenge them, going through such extent, including innocent people, will never be justifiable.
  429. Inan.. Related image
  430. DAMN! Don’t say that.
  431. Damn it, Inan. Damn. You are making a wrong choice. 
  432. For some reason, this is reminding me of Feyre and Rhys.
  433. Damn! Roen, I want to hug you right now. I wish I could.
  434. I hope so… I admire how faithful you are in trusting your Gods. If you didn’t turn your back to them, I guess they won’t do the same to you.
  435. Ohmygod my heart is making pitipipopop
  436. Ugh, I really like Roen despite his job.
  437. lool why so cute?! Zelie and Amari would be great sisters-in-law.
  438. I just realized I haven’t acknowledged this friendship that was built. I loved how their relationship developed slowly.
  439. Tomi Adeyemi, please do not kill anyone of these five.
  440. YEAAH!!! 
  441. I have a feeling the gods will fail you. I’m so nervous about the twists that are about to come.
  442. This is about to get crazy
  443. I know this is such a petty detail, but who descended the stairs firstly? I need to know to picture it completely in my mind.
  444. I knew you could do this. I knew you could disappoint me this way but I didn’t truly believe that you would.
  445. How dare u Inan, get your hands off him.
  446. I don’t want to think about your betrayal or how much I trusted and loved you because I can’t do this anymore. I’ll just pretend I don’t know you and the man I know didn’t even exist.
  447. What if because of her rage, Zelie suddenly get her magic back it was so powerful it almost knocked her out but she also lashes out because of the fury she’s feeling and end up killing Inan herself?
  448. Or what if the statues of Gods suddenly moved and became real? Then decided to punish Saran and everyone who help him do those horrible things? then Orisha will bring its magic back.
  449. What if Inan is doing this because he trusts Zelie’s magic and hoped that Zelie will fight so it’s okay? lol I know, I know, wishful thinking
  450. Okay I have real tears now…..
  451. Damn you. HOW DARE YOU EVEN LOOK AT HER LIKE THAT????? HOW DARE YOU?
  452. “I swore I’d die before I let a guard have his way with me, yet I gave their captain free rein?” OH DAMN…. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  453. This… this is what love does…
  454. How dare you speak her name?!!!
  455. No Inan, you don’t get to react that way anymore. You don’t have the right. Stop it. Just get lost. Stop acting like you care. I won’t forgive u.
  456. ;(((((
  457. CRAP
  458. I think this is her magic coming back to her. But damn, why did she even have to get it back when shell just lose her father? Fvck it.
  459. What? She can use his blood for blood magic? Damn
  460. Damn Inan and Zelie’s perspectives complements each other but real opposites at the same time.
  461. lol please don’t use the word “home”
  462. I knew it. This ends up with them killing each other MOTHERFVCKERWHATDOESTHISNEEDSTOHAPPEN DAMN BUT AT THE SAME TIME I UNDERSTAND WHY IT IS HAPPENING
  463. IF YOU JUST KEPT YOUR PROMISE. IF YOU JUST DID. I WOULD STILL HAVE LOVE YOU.
  464. I’m glad you know.
  465. WHAT THE HELL!? YOU THOUGHT YOU COULD KEEP YOUR PROMISE TO HER THAT WAY?? HUH?! THE MOMENT YOU TOOK THAT FREAKING SWORD, YOU’RE DONE. YOU’RE INSANE, INAN. YOU’RE FVCKING COWARD. YOU HAVE NO WORD OF HONOR.
  466. This isn’t the problem. When you and the one you love both have different beliefs and values, that could kill you both.
  467. You are delirious!
  468. You don’t love Zelie, Inan. You fear her. And you still only love yourself and your duty.
  469. I have this feeling he’ll throw it on Zeli’s way to catch her magic.
  470. You’re just delusional. Really, delusional.
  471. FUXK YOU IT WOULD TAKE ALL MY ENERGY NOT TO CRUMBLE IF I WERE HER. I HATE YOU SO FUCKING MUCH. I’VE NEVER BEEN THIS DISAPPOINTED IN A FICTIONAL CHARACTER WHOM I REALLY LIKE DAMN IT. YOU’RE UNBLIEVABLE.
  472. A man twisting a woman’s words and making her think that it’s her fault. Yeah I’ve seen enough of that.
  473. DAMN YOU, INAN. DAMN YOU
  474. You’ll also die, Inan. ISTG you’ll die. Together with your father of an asshole.
  475. Karma is a bitch, Inan.
  476. DAMN NO ONE KNOWS THE WORDS “LOVED ONES” IN THIS BOOK. THEY’LL KILL YOU EVEN IF THEY LOVE YOU. CRAP.
  477. Why am I suddenly conflicted? Skiess..Yas, and you’ve given up the love of your life. This is probably the worst decision you have ever made in your life.
  478. Wow if the message wasn’t just so melancholic I’d love it for it’s also poetic.
  479. Poor soldiers. Some or few of them might be good but still, they’re being killed for being in the wrong side with not much of a choice.
  480. TBH I now kinda feel like I shouldn’t have read this at all. I think this book will end with me having just bad memories of them.
  481. THIS IS A BIG TRAGEDY.
  482. Damn the character development of Amari is on point.
  483. Damn I can’t believe I can actually survive reading this
  484. Hmmm??? 
  485. Yas that’s the future queen of Orisha.
  486. I know we were right to trust you, Roen and your group.
  487. The fighting spirit I’ve been waiting to see again in you, ZELIE.
  488. .. is this like another (or the real?) nod to the title?
  489. Srlsy, I can’t take Inan off my mind. Is he really…dead? damn. It’s weakening me. I fucking hate him but that’s all because of the foolishness he has done because of his father, because of his wrong choices but still… damn. I can’t think. I just can feel everything right now and it’s draining me.
  490. She’s fighting in a bloody battle without the dagger falling from her waistband lol she must be wearing a fit short, pants or something?
  491. Ohmyghod is this actually going to work? tell me yes
  492. Damn Zelie is so powerful I want to cry because I am so fucking proud damn and I’m so thankful that her ancestors are helping.
  493. THIS IS GOING TO BE A BUZZER BEATER BABY!
  494. OMG THIS IS THE REAL NOD TO THE TITLE UWU
  495. WHAT THE FUCK!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WHAT THE FYCK WHAT YHE FUCK WHAT THE FUCK!!!
  496. Damn I think I actually heard an angel’s voice in my head while reading this line.
  497. “After all this time, I’m home.” 😭😭😭😭😭
  498. Christ.. *face palm* more stress to come in the book 2
  499. WAIT DON’T FVCKING TELL ME THE 2ND BOOK WILL END UP WITH ROEN AND ZELIE BEING IN A RELATIONSHIP OR SOMETHING? SORRY ADVANCE AKO MAG-ISIP EH
  500. Damn… I’ll never get tired of reading the last POV of Inan. After all he’s done I still care for him. I loved the guy. 
  501. Inan… I know I sound like a fool but I want to hold your hand in my imagination. I can’t imagine… I will be grieving… like this because of you… :((( Inan…
  502. I love how complex each character is. Boring is not included in this book’s vocabulary. Intense from the very start. Damn the romance killed me. I loved everything. I hate how I suffered. And damn… I hate the end for a specific reason but I also love it at the same time. My heart aches so much. How did I survive this, I have no idea. Why did I even read this book if I’ll end up like this????­ I wish I just stopped and read all the romantic chapters when Zelie and Inan are still in love. I wish I just read those all over again. And then skipped when magic has already been brought back and Saran is dead. Ugh I’m so conflicted but still, I’m sure even though I despised Inan so much, I don’t really want him to die. ;(
  503. Ugh I want to hug Tomi Adeyemi right now.

About Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi

34728667ISBN: 1250170974

Title: Children of Blood and Bone

Series: Legacy of Orisha, #1

Author: Tomi Adeyemi

Publication date: March 6th 2018

Publisher: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers

Pages: 525

Genre: Young Adult Fantasy

Synopsis:

They killed my mother.
They took our magic.
They tried to bury us.

Now we rise.

Zélie Adebola remembers when the soil of Orïsha hummed with magic. Burners ignited flames, Tiders beckoned waves, and Zélie’s Reaper mother summoned forth souls.

But everything changed the night magic disappeared. Under the orders of a ruthless king, maji were killed, leaving Zélie without a mother and her people without hope.

Now Zélie has one chance to bring back magic and strike against the monarchy. With the help of a rogue princess, Zélie must outwit and outrun the crown prince, who is hell-bent on eradicating magic for good.

Danger lurks in Orïsha, where snow leoponaires prowl and vengeful spirits wait in the waters. Yet the greatest danger may be Zélie herself as she struggles to control her powers and her growing feelings for an enemy.

PicsArt_10-17-10.27.505-flowers


Have you read Children of Blood and Bone? What are your thoughts about Zelie, Inan, Tzain and Amari? How much do you like fantasy books? What are your favorite fantasy books? Did we share some similar thoughts? Share your thoughts below!

PicsArt_10-17-10.34.21


30 thoughts on “100 (503, actually) Thoughts While Reading Children of Blood and Bone (+)

    1. Lol this is not an endorsement but I guess it seems like that because I’m showing how enjoyable it is. And like I really want others to read it. Is that it? 😅

      Like

    1. Yay! I’m glad to know. Ikr? That’s why I also resorted to doing 100TWR instead so that I won’t have to stress myself on writing a coherent review because I had a feeling it would be hard. 😂 Have you read the second book?

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Yes, but there are few and really really fortunate ones who was able to read it already because of ARCs. Unfortunately, I wasn’t one of them. How I wish! March 2019 is so far away!!

        Liked by 1 person

  1. I love this non-review review concept! Very entertaining ^^ Even though I didn’t read the book, cause I always have this strong urge not to read a book when seemingly everybody around me reads it. It’s a bit stupid but there are so many other books to choose from that I can’t bring myself to change this.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. Eep! Thank you so much. I’m glad you liked it. 😆 and omg same???? I really feel you. That’s why it also took me lot of courage to pick this up while still hyped. I just don’t feel like reading books at the time when people keep hyping it. I want things to cool down first. Yeah, it’s a bit stupid but I can totally relate. You’re not alone! 😁

      Liked by 1 person

    1. Yasss definitely. I hope you’ll be able to pick it up soon! Let me know your thoughts. Hope you’ll also enjoy and love it as much as I did. And thank you! 😊💖

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s